News

Here Are the Nominees for the 2014 AICA Awards

Katherine Bernhardt, Hamburgers, French fries, and Basketballs, 2013.COURTESY THE ARTIST AND CANADA

Katherine Bernhardt, Hamburgers, French fries, and Basketballs, 2013.

COURTESY THE ARTIST AND CANADA

Today the United Section of the International Association of Art Critics (AICA-USA) announced the nominees for its 2014 awards, which honor exhibitions, performances, writers, and blogs. More than 400 AICA will cast ballots to decide first- and second-place winners. Looking over the list may make you feel pretty good about 2014—there really was some fine work on offer! Among the highlights: painter Katherine Bernhardt was tapped in two categories. Below, the complete list of nominees.

1) BEST PRESENTATION IN AN ALTERNATIVE VENUE
(alternative space, public art, project space)

  • Kara Walker: A Subtlety / Domino Sugar Factory, Brooklyn / Creative Time
  • Greer Lankton, LOVE ME / Participant Inc., New York
  • Andres Serrano: Residents of New York / Washington Square Park area
  • @Large: Ai Weiwei at Alcatraz / Alcatraz Island, CA / For-Site Foundation
  • A Certain Slant of Light: Spencer Finch at the Morgan / Morgan Library Atrium, New York
  • Faith Wilding: Fearful Symmetries, A Retrospective / Threewalls, Chicago
  • Wu Tsang: Moved by the Motion / Diverse Works, Houston
  • Bridge, by Glenn Kaino / Naval Building 170, Washington D.C. / 5 x 5 / Curated by Shamin M. Momim

2) BEST TIME-BASED FORMAT
(performance, video film, sound)

  • Adam Shecter: New Year / Eleven Rivington, New York
  • Ragnar Kjartansson: The Visitors / Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston
  • Mary Reid Kelley: Working Objects and Videos / Samuel Dorsky Museum of Art, SUNY New Paltz, New Paltz, NY / Curated by Daniel Belasco
  • “Dutchman” by Rashid Johnson / Red Square Russian and Turkish Baths, Chicago, IL / Performa Commission / Curated by Adrienne Edwards
  • “MEEM 4 MIAMI: A Story Ballet About the Internet” by Ryan McNamara / Miami Grand Theater at Castle Beach Resort, Miami / Performa Commission
  • Stan Douglas: Luanda-Kinshasa / David Zwirner, New York
  • Gerard and Kelly: Timelining / The Kitchen, New York / Curated by Tim Griffin
  • Irina Botea: It Is Now A Matter of Learning Hope / Threewalls, Chicago

3) BEST SHOW IN A COMMERCIAL SPACE IN NEW YORK

  • Nancy Grossman: The Edge of Always, Constructions from the 1960s / Michael Rosenfeld Gallery, New York
  • Robert Longo / “Gang of Cosmos” / Metro Pictures, New York and “Strike the Sun” / Petzel Gallery, New York
  • Picasso and Jacqueline: The Evolution of Style / Pace Gallery, New York
  • Stan Douglas: Luanda-Kinshasa / David Zwirner, New York
  • Katherine Bernhardt: Stupid, Crazy, Ridiculous, Funny Patterns / CANADA, New York
  • Une Danse des Bouffons (or A jester’s dance) by Marcel Dzama / David Zwirner, New York
  • Allen Ruppersberg / Greene Naftali, New York
  • Robert Rauschenberg: The Fulton Street Studio, 1953–54 / Craig F. Starr, New York

4) BEST SHOW IN A COMMERCIAL SPACE NATIONALLY

  • Lizzie Fitch/Ryan Trecartin / Regen Projects, Los Angeles
  • Hiroshi Sugimoto: Acts of God / Fraenkel Gallery, San Francisco
  • Jonas Wood / David Kordansky Gallery, Los Angeles
  • Katherine Bernhardt: Doritos and Diet Coke / China Art Objects, Los Angeles
  • Margot Bergman: Greetings / Corbett vs. Dempsey, Chicago
  • Mickalene Thomas: I was born to do great things / Kavi Gupta, Chicago
  • Donald Moffett: head / Lora Reynolds Gallery, Austin, Texas
  • Tomas Chimes: The Body in Spirals / Locks Gallery, Philadelphia

5) BEST MONOGRAPHIC MUSEUM SHOW IN NEW YORK

  • Henri Matisse: The Cut-Outs / MoMA New York / Curated by Karl Buchberg and Jodi Hauptman
  • Robert Gober: The Heart Is Not a Metaphor / MoMA, New York / Curated by Ann Temkin
  • Chris Ofili: Night and Day / New Museum, New York / Curated by Massimiliano Gioni
  • Sigmar Polke: Alibis / MoMA, New York / Curated by Kathy Halbreich
  • Maria Lassnig / MoMA PS1, Queens, New York / Curated by Peter Eleey
  • Jeff Koons / Whitney Museum of American Art, New York / Curated by Scott Rothkopf
  • Madame Cezanne / Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, NY / Curated by Dita Amory
  • Charles Gaines: Gridwork 1974-1989 / The Studio Museum in Harlem, New York, NY / Curated by Naima J. Keith

6) BEST MONOGRAPHIC MUSEUM SHOW NATIONALLY

  • Beatriz Milhazes: Jardim Botanico / Perez Art Museum, Miami / Curated by Tobias Ostrander
  • Christopher Williams: The Production Line of Happiness / Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago / Curated by Matthew S. Witkovsky
  • Pierre Huyghe / Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles / Curated by Jarrett Gregory
  • Keith Haring: The Political Line / deYoung Museum, San Francisco / Curated by Dieter Buchhart
  • Simon Starling: Metamorphology / MCA Chicago, Chicago / Curated by Dieter Roelstraete / June 7–November 6, 2014
  • Richard Estes’ Realism / Smithsonian American Art Museum, Washington, D.C. / Curated by Patterson Sims, Jessica May, and Virginia Mecklenburg
  • Dear Nemesis, Nicole Eisenman / ICA, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia / Curated by Kelly Shindler / September 19–December 28, 2014
  • Mel Chin: Rematch / New Orleans Museum of Art, New Orleans / Curated by Miranda Lash / February 21–May 25, 2014
  • Robert Motherwell: The East Hampton Years, 1944-1952 / Guild Hall Museum, East Hampton, N.Y. / Curated by Phyllis Tuchman
  • John Zurier: MATRIX 255 / UC Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive, Berkeley, Calif. / Curated by Apsara DiQuinzio
  • Robert Smithson’s New Jersey / Montclair Art Museum, Montclair, N.J. / Curated by Phyllis Tuchman and Gail Stavitsky

7) BEST THEMATIC MUSEUM SHOW IN NEW YORK

  • Here and Elsewhere / New Museum, New York / Curated by Massamiliano Gioni / July 16–September 28, 2014
  • Italian Futurism, 1909–1944: Reconstructing the Universe / Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York / Curated by Vivien Greene
  • ZERO: Countdown to Tomorrow / Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York / Curated by Valerie Hillings
  • Cubism: The Leonard A. Lauder Collection / Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York / Curated by Rebecca Rabinow and Emily Braun
  • Lost Kingdoms: Hindu-Buddhist Sculpture of Early Southeast Asia, 5th to 6th Century / Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York / Curated John Guy
  • From the Margins: Lee Krasner and Norman Lewis / The Jewish Museum, New York, N.Y. / Curated by Norman L. Kleeblatt

8) BEST THEMATIC MUSEUM SHOW NATIONALLY

  • Fiber: Sculpture 1960-Present / ICA Boston, Boston / Curated by Jenelle Porter
  • Neo-Impressionism and the Dream of Realities: Painting, Poetry, Music / The Phillips Collection, Washington, DC / Curated by Cornelia Homburg
  • Gorgeous / Asian Art Museum, San Francisco, CA / Curated by Alison Harding and Forrest McGill / June 20–September 14, 2014
  • Experiments with Truth: Gandhi and Images of Nonviolence / The Menil Collection, Houston, TX / Curated by Josef Helfenstein

9) BEST CRITICISM

  • Jed Perl / New York Review of Books / “The Cult of Jeff Koons,” September 25, 2014 and “You Can’t Catch Picasso,” December 18, 2014
  • Holland Cotter / The New York Times
  • Jenni Quilter / New York Painters and Poets, Rizzoli / Neon and Daylight, Rizzoli
  • Robert Atkins / “Everybody’s Art” in Art in America, March 2014
  • Lilly Wei / Essay from Beauty Reigns catalogue, McNay Art Museum
  • Hilton Als / “I Don’t Remember,” essay from Robert Gober: The Heart Is Not A Metaphor catalogue, MoMA
  • Peter Schjeldahl / “In With The New,” in The New Yorker, October 27, 2014
  • Peter Plagens / Bruce Nauman: the True Artist, Phaidon

10) BEST ART REPORTING

  • Randy Kennedy / The New York Times
  • Phillip Kennicott / “An Art Loan from Bill Cosby Draws the Smithsonian into a National Debate,” The Washington Post, November 20, 2014
  • Carol Kino / “Marion Goodman’s New London Gallery,” Wall Street Journal, August 5, 2014
  • Jillian Steinhauer / Hyperallergic
  • Jen Graves / Seattle Stranger

11) BEST BLOG

  • haberarts.com by John Haber
  • Art F City
  • The Silo by Raphael Rubinstein
  • Hyperallergic
  • Big Red & Shiny: Our Daily Red (Boston)
  • Newcity Art (Chicago)

Copyright 2016, Art Media ARTNEWS, llc. 110 Greene Street, 2nd Fl., New York, N.Y. 10012. All rights reserved.


  • Issues