News

New York Foundation for the Arts Announces 2015 Artists’ Fellowships

COURTESY NEW YORK FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS

COURTESY NEW YORK FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS

The New York Foundation for the Arts announced the 2015 finalists and recipients of its Artists’ Fellowship Program yesterday. Recipients of the fellowships, which are awarded annually to New York State artists, are given $7,000, while the finalists do not receive any money, but are given access to other NYFA benefits.

2,606 artists applied for this year’s fellowships; 95 were chosen. Among them are writers, filmmakers, video artists, painters, and folk artists. The list of the 95 recipients (four are collaborations), along with the 15 finalists, follow below.

FICTION

  • Amy Brill (Kings)
  • Bill Cheng (Kings)
  • Roohi Choudhry (Kings)
  • Liana Finck (Kings)
  • Kim Coleman Foote (Kings)
  • Hilary Leichter (Kings)
  • Patricia Horvath (New York)
  • Tama Janowitz (Schuyler)
  • Jon Lewis-Katz (Bronx)
  • Danielle Lazarin (New York)
  • Janet McNally (Erie)
  • Danica Novgorodoff (Kings)
  • Rajesh Parameswaran (Kings)
  • Alanna Schubach (New York)
  • Edward Schwarzschild (Albany)
  • Pitchaya Sudbanthad (Kings)
  • Xuan Wang (New York)
  • Adrianne Wortzel (New York)

Fiction Finalists

  • Kanishk Tharoor (New York)
  • Mark Binelli (New York)
  • Shelly Oria (Kings)

FOLK/TRADITIONAL ARTS

  • Annie Ferdous (Kings)
  • Peniel Guerrier (Queens)
  • Juan Gutiérrez Rodríguez (New York)
  • Carrie Hill (Franklin)
  • Andriy Milavsky (Ulster)
  • Aeilushi Mistry (Kings)
  • Biboti Ouikahilo (Onondaga)
  • Mary Tooley Parker (Westchester)
  • Eva Salina (Kings)
  • Andy Statman (Kings)
  • Michael Winograd (New York)

Folk/Traditional Arts Finalists

  • Zhong-hua Lu (Rensselaer)
  • Camille Yeung (Dutchess)
  • Benjamin Rosen (New York)

INTERDISCIPLINARY WORK

  • Nobutaka Aozaki (Queens)
  • Brandon Ballengée (Kings)
  • Daniel Bejar (Kings)
  • Robert Boyd (Kings)
  • Jonathan Cohrs (Kings)
  • Adam Frelin (Rensselaer)
  • Ellie Irons (Kings)
  • Larry Krone (New York)
  • Molly Lowe (New York)
  • Heidi Neilson (Queens)
  • Zoe Sheehan (Kings)
  • Wenhua Shi (Madison)
  • aricoco (Ari Tabei) (Kings)
  • Jaimie Warren (Kings)
  • Lily & Honglei (Queens)
  • Seldon Yuan (Kings)

Interdisciplinary Work Finalists

  • Joe Nanashe (Queens)
  • Mira Hunter (Kings)
  • Justin Rancourt/Charles Yatsuk (Kings)

PAINTING

  • Louise Belcourt (Kings)
  • Katie Bell (Kings)
  • Matt Bollinger (Kings)
  • Patrick Brennan (Kings)
  • Andrew Brischler (Kings)
  • Michael Cloud (Kings)
  • Paul DeMuro (Kings)
  • Erik den Breejen (Kings)
  • Ariel Dill (New York)
  • Franklin Evans (New York)
  • Angelina Gualdoni (Kings)
  • Elisa Jensen (Kings)
  • Jenny Kemp (Rensselaer)
  • Maia Cruz Palileo (Kings)
  • Jenna Ransom (Kings)
  • Eleanor Ray (Kings)
  • Robert Salmieri (Kings)
  • Christopher Schade (Kings)
  • Zoe Schade (Kings)
  • Laura Shechter (Kings)
  • Adam Parker Smith (Kings)
  • Jansson Stegner (Queens)
  • Joy Taylor (Dutchess)
  • Melissa Thorne (Rensselaer)
  • Adrian Tone (Kings)
  • Frank Webster (New York)
  • Randy Wray (Kings)
  • Chris Wright (Kings)
  • Mie Yim (New York)

Painting Finalists

  • Doron Langberg (New York)
  • Naomi Reis (Kings)
  • Jamie Sneider (New York)

VIDEO/FILM

  • Emily Abt (Kings)
  • Justin Ambrosino (Richmond)
  • Ronald Amstutz (New York)
  • Zia Anger (Columbia)
  • Keith Bearden (Queens)
  • Rosane Chamecki/Andrea Lerner (New York)
  • Ariana Gerstein (Broome)
  • Charlotte Glynn (Kings)
  • Claudia Joskowicz (Kings)
  • Kalup Linzy (Kings)
  • Yuanchen Liu (Queens)
  • Monteith McCollum (Broome)
  • Serra MM/Josh Lewis (New York)
  • Moon Molson (New York)
  • Marija Stojnic (New York)
  • Eve Sussman/Simon Lee (Kings)
  • Jeremy Xido (New York)

Video/Film Finalists

  • Mores McWreath (Kings)
  • Jennifer Nuss (New York)
  • Ezra Wube (Kings)

Copyright 2016, Art Media ARTNEWS, llc. 110 Greene Street, 2nd Fl., New York, N.Y. 10012. All rights reserved.


  • Issues