News

New York Film Festival Announces Contemporary Art-Heavy ‘Projections’ Program

Takashi Murata Om Rider

A still from Takashi Murata’s Om Rider.COURTESY THE ARTIST

Artforum reported today that the Film Society of Lincoln Center has announced the lineup for the 53rd New York Film Festival’s “Projections” series, to take place on the weekend of October 2.

The series is put together by a trio of curators–Dennis Lim, the director of programming at the Film Society of Lincoln Center, independent curator Aily Nash, and Gavin Smith, the editor of Film Comment and senior programmer of the Film Society of Lincoln Center–and features a diverse number of contemporary artists working in film in one way or another. In a statement, the curators said that the series will “draw from experimental narratives, avant-garde poetics, hybrid documentary and ethnographic strategies, and contemporary art practices.”

A couple standouts include Peggy Ashwah’s Lessons Of War, which deals with the 2014 Israeli offensive in Gaza, using a Taiwanese company’s animations of world news, and Takashi Murata’s CGI biker epic Om Rider (as seen above). Check out the full lineup below.

  • Neither God nor Santa María, by Samuel M. Delgado and Helena Girón
  • Something Horizontal, by Blake Williams
  • Analysis of Emotions and Vexations, by Wojciech Bakowski
  • Traces/Legacy, by Scott Stark
  • Entangled / Entrelazado, by Riccardo Giacconi
  • Prima Materia, by Charlotte Pryce
  • Intersection, by Vincent Grenier
  • Port Noir, by Laura Kraning
  • Centre of the Cyclone, by Heather Trawick
  • Le Pays Dévasté / The Devastated Land, by Emmanuel Lefrant
  • Cathode Garden, by Janie Geiser
  • Something Between Us, by Jodie Mack
  • brouillard – passage 15, by Alexandre Larose
  • A Distant Episode, by Ben Rivers
  • In Girum Imus Nocte, by Giorgio Andreotta Calò
  • Half Human, Half Vapor, by Mike Stoltz
  • Occidente, by Ana Vaz
  • YOLO, by Ben Russell
  • Ah humanity!, by Ernst Karel, Verena Paravel and Lucien Castaing-Taylor
  • Hard as Opal, by Jared Buckhiester and Dani Leventhal
  • Confessions, by Curt McDowell
  • Non-Stop Beautiful Ladies, by Alee Peoples
  • Mars Garden, by Lewis Klahr
  • The Exquisite Corpus, by Peter Tscherkassky
  • Soft Fiction, by Chick Strand
  • Lost Note, by Saul Levine
  • Minotaur, by Nicolas Pereda, Mexico/Canada
  • Vivir para Vivir / Live to Live, by Laida Lertxundi
  • Hello, by Simon Fujiwara
  • F for Fibonacci, by Beatrice Gibson
  • Black Code/Code Noir, by Louis Henderson
  • Lessons of War, by Peggy Ahwesh
  • Scales in the Spectrum of Space, by Fern Silva
  • Many Thousands Gone, by Ephraim Asili
  • 88:88, by Isiah Medina, Canada
  • Radio at Night, by James Richards
  • All That Is Solid, by Louis Henderson
  • Mad Ladders, by Michael Robinson
  • Erysichthon, by Jon Rafman
  • Slow Zoom Long Pause, by Sara Magenheimer
  • Hyperlinks or It Didn’t Happen, by Cécile B. Evans
  • Santa Teresa and Other Stories, by Nelson Carlo de Los Santos Arias
  • Bunte Kuh, by Ryan Ferko, Faraz Anoushahpour and Parastoo Anoushahpour
  • The Everyday Ritual of Solitude Hatching Monkeys, by Basim Magdy
  • THE SKY TREMBLES AND THE EARTH IS AFRAID AND THE TWO EYES ARE NOT BROTHERS, by Ben Rivers
  • Chums from Across the Void, by Jim Finn
  • The Two Sights, by Katherin McInnis
  • A Disaster Forever, by Michael Gitlin
  • Terrestrial, by Calum Michel Walter
  • Noite Sem Distância, by Lois Patiño
  • Rabbit Season, Duck Season, by Michael Bell-Smith
  • All My Love All My Love, by Hannah Black
  • Velvet Peel 1, by Victoria Fu
  • OM Rider, by Takeshi Murata

Copyright 2016, Art Media ARTNEWS, llc. 110 Greene Street, 2nd Fl., New York, N.Y. 10012. All rights reserved.


  • Issues