Market News

Spring/Break Art Show Announces Participants for 2016 Program

originalArmory Week’s annual Spring/Break Art Show has announced the full list of participants for this year’s program. The event will once again take place in the former postal offices of Skylight at Moynihan Station in New York from March 2 through March 7, during Armory Week.

For this year’s installment, curators will be exhibiting artwork reflecting notions of re-appropriation as they pertain to the theme of “⌘COPY⌘PASTE.” Following is the full list of participants.

Curator Project
A. Moret The Pineapple Shop
Aaron Levi Garvey Same-Same, But Different
Adam G. Mignanelli B Thom
Adam Parker Smith Bargain Basement
AJ Hughes Physical Retouch
Alejandro Jassan Cracker Politics
Alex Sewell Object Trap!
Alex McQuilkin + Andy Mister These Things Take Time
Alva Calymayor The Boy Will Bounce
Ambre Kelly + Andrew Gori Mutually Assured Destruction
Andrea McGinty Material Pressure
Arielle de Saint Phalle + Taylor Roy The YESNO Show
Caroline Tilleard + Anna Maria Cuevas Repeat/Loop/Return
Catherine Mahoney Last Year at Moynihan
Chris Bors EAT SLEEP COPY REPEAT
Christopher Stout + Will Hutnick Rebus
Claire Mirocha + Vanessa Thill NO GAINS ON SACRIFICE
Corey Oberlander + Lindsey Stapleton Blue-Sky Thinking
David Packer Hammin’ It Up
Dennis Dawson This is our House. This is our Rules
Elisabeth Smolarz + Jamie Diamond + Lauren Silberman Dopplenamer
Elizabeth Denny Façade
Elizabeth Keithline Precession
Emily Davidson + Stuart Lorimer Pink Elephants on Parade​
Emily Kiacz Four Sided Triangle
Eve Sussman + Simon Lee “L-Dopa”
Fanny Allié + Ketta Ioannidou Shifted Memories
Jac Lahav + Adam Thompson + Susannah Palmer The Midnight Society
Jacob Rhodes Caroline Wells Chandler : From the Well of Salmakiss
Jennifer Sullivan Large Glass
Jennifer McCoy + Jennifer Dalton BULLDOZE/CEMENT
Jessica Hodin EXTRUDED DAYDREAM
Jo Shane + Maripol Cannibals
Jon Lutz Matthew F Fisher – Ten Years
Jonah Freeman Light Show
Juliette Premmereur + Nicole Grammatico Panspermia
1985 + Rémy Bennett + Kelsey Bennett Glory Hole
Kara Brooks BLACK
Kari Adelaide + Max Razdow Sunshine on Lethe
Karin Bravin Tridimensional Environmental Paintant #1
Katherine Aungier + Alta Buden MA
Katya Valevich + Julie Solovyeva
Kelly Schroer The Presentation of Self in Everyday Life
Kirk Stoller Project #10
Krista Saunders Scenna A Storied Collective
Kristin Sancken Coke Wisdom O’Neal: Speakerbox
Lalita Salander + Patrick Jaojoco DRIP
Magdalena Sawon Greg Allen’s Chop Shop
Magdalyn Asimakis Talwst Santiago: Minimized Histories
Marc Azoulay Words Words Words
Margaret Lanzetta Portable Mind
Marie Salomé Peyronnel Reproduction
Marly Hammer Uniform
Maureen Sullivan Crying for the March of Humanity
Mebrak Tareke Mimesis and Alterity
Melinda Wang The Valley
Michael Gaughran Appropriate(d) Behavior
Michael Valinsky + Gabrielle Jensen Double to Erase
Myla Dalbesio You Can Call Me Baby
Nati Hyojin Kim + Kat JK Lee 4RL
Nick Doyle Visceral Cavities
Patrick Mohundro Surface Feat
Rachel Phillips Knife Hits
Vanessa Albury + Rachel Rampleman + Lynn Maliszewski I See Myself in Your Eyes
Rachel G Barnard Making Strange
Robert Dimin The Governor and His Muse
Sarah G Sharp + Parsley Steinweiss Original Copy
SPECIAL PROJECT: 101/EXHIBIT Curated by Kevin Van Gorp and Shen-Shen Wu LV DIY
SPECIAL PROJECT: Cade Tompkins Projects Curated by Cade Tompkins The Lucent Parlor
SPECIAL PROJECT: MULHERIN TORONTO NEW YORK Curated by Katharine Mulherin If I Had My Life To Live Again
SPECIAL PROJECT: Shulamit Nazarian Curated by Renée Fox Apt 3104
Teriha Yaegashi + Juliette Premmereur + Ella Marder + Lara Pan In Sequence
Vince Contarino + Brian Balderston +

Chad Stayrook + José Ruiz

Recursive States
Yulia Topchiy reConstruct

 

Copyright 2016, Art Media ARTNEWS, llc. 110 Greene Street, 2nd Fl., New York, N.Y. 10012. All rights reserved.


  • Issues