News The Talent

John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Announces 2016 Fellowships

Judith Bernstein, Birth of the Universe #4, 2012.©JUDITH BERNSTEIN/COURTESY MARY BOONE GALLERY, NEW YORK

Judith Bernstein, Birth of the Universe #4, 2012.

©JUDITH BERNSTEIN/COURTESY MARY BOONE GALLERY, NEW YORK

The John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation announced its 2016 fellowships today. A total of 175 fellowships have been awarded this year to 178 individuals in various fields. Among the fellows in the creative arts field are Sue de Beer, Judith Bernstein, and Simone Leigh.

The foundation awards fellowships annually to people who have made accomplishments in their respective fields. The amount of grant money that comes with each fellowship varies.

“These artists and writers, scholars and scientists, represent the best of the best,” Edward Hirsch, the foundation’s president, said. “Each year since 1925, the Guggenheim Foundation has bet everything on the individual, and we’re thrilled to continue to do so with this wonderfully talented and diverse group.”

Below are the list of creative arts winners.

Biography

  • Craig Seligman

Choreography

  • Camille A. Brown
  • Michelle Ellsworth
  • Emily Johnson
  • Juliana F. May
  • Raphael Xavier

Drama & Performance Art

  • Taylor Mac
  • Christina Masciotti
  • Muriel Miguel
  • Betty Shamieh
  • Kate Valk

Fiction

  • Jesse Ball
  • Jennifer Clement
  • Amity Gaige
  • Laila Lalami
  • Jenny Offill
  • Jess Row
  • René Steinke
  • Melanie Rae Thon

Film-Video

  • Deanna Bowen
  • Robert Boyd
  • Joe Brewster
  • Jonas Carpignano
  • Ramona S. Diaz
  • blair dorosh-walther
  • Cheryl Dunye
  • Dee Hibbert-Jones
  • Kahlil Joseph
  • Manfred Kirchheimer
  • Carlos Javier Ortiz
  • Michèle Stephenson
  • Nomi Talisman
  • Wu Tsang
  • Jeremy Xido

Fine Arts

  • Marina Adams
  • Judith Bernstein
  • JoAnne Carson
  • Charles Sidney Clough
  • Colette
  • Sue de Beer
  • Angela Dufresne
  • Laurie Fendrich
  • Bruce M. Gagnier
  • Ellen Harvey
  • George Legrady
  • Simone Leigh
  • Chico MacMurtrie
  • Helen O’Toole
  • Bruce Porter
  • John Douglas Powers
  • J. Morgan Puett
  • Michelle Segre
  • Coleen Sterritt
  • Patrick Webb
  • Allan Wexler
  • Liz Young
  • Andrea Zittel

General Nonfiction

  • Adam Kirsch
  • Chris Kraus
  • Amitava Kumar
  • Glenn Kurtz
  • Nick Laird
  • Paul Lisicky
  • Amanda Petrusich
  • Robert Storr
  • Sarah Payne Stuart

Music Composition

  • Jonathan Berger
  • Edmund Campion
  • Anthony Cheung
  • Neil Feather
  • David Fulmer
  • Bryan Jacobs
  • Andrew Norman
  • Adam Roberts
  • Laurie San Martin
  • Juri Seo
  • Wayne Shorter
  • Dalit Hadass Warshaw

Photography

  • Dru Donovan
  • Hasan Elahi
  • McNair Evans
  • Lyle Ashton Harris
  • Matthew Jensen
  • Alex Majoli
  • Eileen Neff
  • Louie Palu
  • Robin Schwartz
  • Lida Suchy
  • Yvonne Venegas

Poetry

  • Beth Bachmann
  • Rick Barot
  • Jericho Brown
  • Stephen Burt
  • Cynthia Huntington
  • Sally Keith
  • James Kimbrell
  • Deborah Landau
  • Ed Roberson
  • Brian Turner

Head over to the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation’s site for a PDF of the complete list of winners.

Copyright 2016, Art Media ARTNEWS, llc. 110 Greene Street, 2nd Fl., New York, N.Y. 10012. All rights reserved.


  • Issues