News

Here Are the Artists in the 2016 Taipei Biennial

Taipei Fine Arts Museum.WIKIPEDIA

The Taipei Fine Arts Museum.

WIKIMEDIA

The Taipei Fine Arts Museum has announced the artists tapped for their 2016 Taipei Biennial, which takes place from September 10 this year through February 5 of 2017. Now in its tenth edition, the biennial this year takes on themes related to artistic and curatorial practices, and as per press release, “embraces the catalytic role of museums in navigating between knowledge systems.”

The biennial will feature a multidisciplinary platform that includes visual arts, dance, performance, cinema and writing. Alongside this work, a number of symposia and workshops throughout Taipei will also take place. In particular, through these conversations the biennale aims to adopt, according to a news release, a “speculative approach to questions posed by anthropologist David Graeber in his book Utopia of Rules: On Technology, Stupidity, and the Secret Joys of Bureaucracy.”

The list of participating artists follows below.

  • Dareen Abbas
  • Saâdane Afif
  • John Akomfrah
  • Francis Alÿs
  • Anarchive
  • Sven Augustijnen & Hannah Ryggen
  • Teng-Yuan Chang
  • Chieh-Jen Chen
  • Eric Chen & Rain Wu
  • Fei-Hao Chen
  • I-Hsuen Chen
  • Tsun-Shing Cheng
  • Kai-Chun Chiang
  • Tiffany Chung
  • Tacita Dean
  • Manon de Boer
  • Ângela Ferreira
  • Peter Friedl
  • Valeska Gert
  • Kyungah Ham
  • James T. Hong
  • Chia-Wei Hsu
  • Li-Hui Huang
  • Po-Chih Huang
  • Yi-Chen Hung
  • Heung-Soon Im
  • Siren Eun Young Jung
  • Jun-Honn Kao
  • Yu-Ping Kuo
  • Latifa Laâbissi & I-Fang Lin & Christophe Wavelet
  • I-Chern Lai
  • Yi-Chih Lai
  • Thị Kim Bạch Lê
  • Xavier Le Roy
  • James Ming-Hsueh Lee
  • Hsu-Pin Lee
  • Pierre Leguillon
  • Kuei-Pi Li
  • Minouk Lim
  • River Lin
  • Yi-Wei Lin
  • Chih-Hung Liu
  • Vincent Meessen
  • Christine Meisner
  • Santu Mofokeng
  • Jean-Luc Moulène
  • Reinhard Mucha
  • Pages magazine
  • Chan-Kyong Park
  • Varlen Pen
  • Jo Ractliffe
  • Ella Raidel
  • Yvonne Rainer
  • Shubigi Rao
  • Ad Reinhardt
  • Walid Sadek
  • Alexander Schellow
  • Pen Sereypagna & The Vann Molyvann Project
  • Shake
  • Nida Sinnokrot
  • Penny Siopis
  • Yu-Hsien Su
  • Chaong-Wen Ting & Yannick Dauby
  • Lương Trần
  • Công Tùng Trương
  • Po-Hao Tseng & Lecture of Ghost
  • Hong-Kai Wang
  • Mo-Lin Wang & Blacklist Studio & Sow-Yee Au
  • Christophe Wavelet
  • Witkacy
  • Chi-Yu Wu & Sum-Sum Shen & Chihying Musquiqui
  • Paola Yacoub
  • Wei-Li Yeh & Shih-Chiang Yeh

Copyright 2016, Art Media ARTNEWS, llc. 110 Greene Street, 2nd Fl., New York, N.Y. 10012. All rights reserved.


  • Issues