News

Garage Museum Releases Artist List for First Triennial of Russian Contemporary Art

Sergey Poteryaev , Untitled, from the series "Staraya Utka," 2013, mixed media. COURTESY THE ARTIST AND GARAGE MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART, MOSCOW

Sergey Poteryaev , Untitled, from the series “Staraya Utka,” 2013, mixed media.

COURTESY THE ARTIST AND GARAGE MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART, MOSCOW

The Garage Museum of Contemporary Art in Moscow released the artist list for its upcoming inaugural Garage Triennial of Russian Contemporary Art, which opens March 10. The exhibition will bring together 68 artists working within Russia, and aim to capture “the zeitgeist of the past five years, focusing on some of the most active and influential cultural figures, and offering insight into the diversity of social tendencies that constitute the underexplored Russian art scene,” according to a press release.

The curatorial team, led by the museum’s chief curator, Kate Fowle, visited 42 cities and towns across the country’s eight district to compile the triennial’s roster of artists. The first edition of the show will be divided into seven sections: Master Figure, Personal Mythologies, Fidelity to Place, Common Language, Art in Action, Street Morphology, and Local Histories of Art. The triennial also comes on the 100th anniversary of the Russian Revolution.

The Garage, which was founded by ARTnews Top 200 collector Dasha Zhukova, has also created a web directory of contemporary Russian artists and “local art scenes.”

The full artist list follows below.

—Agency of Singular Investigations (ASI)
—Danil Akimov
—Pavel Aksenov
—Victor Alimpiev
—Evgeny Antufiev
—Vladimir Arkhipov
—Alexander Bayun-Gnutov
—BlueSoup group
—Anastasia Bogomolova
—Dmitry Bulatov
—Chto Delat
—Ilya Dolgov
—Aslan Gaisumov
—Kirill Garshin
—Genda Fluid (Antonina Baever)
—Gentle Women group
—Micro-art-group Gorod Ustinov
—Evgeny Granilshchikov
—Alexey Iorsh
—Evgeny Ivanov
—Anna Kabisova and Evgeny Ivanov
—Murad Khalilov
—Anfim Khanykov
—Ilgizar Khasanov
—Kirill Lebedev (Kto)
—Victoria Lomasko
—Artem Loskutov
—Kirill Makarov
—Taus Makhacheva
—Alexander Matveev
—Roman Mokrov
—Andrei Monastyrsky
—Damir Muratov
—Nadenka creative association
—Mayana Nasybullova
—Katrin Nenasheva
—Ivan Novikov
—Anatoly Osmolovsky
—Nikolai Panafidin
—Alexandra Paperno
—Anna Parkina
—Pavel Pepperstein
—Sasha Pirogova
—Anastasia Potemkina
—Sergey Poteryaev
—Alexander Povzner
—Dmitri Prigov
—Vladimir Seleznyov
—Alexander Shishkin-Hokusai
—Sveta Shuvaeva
—Shvemy sewing cooperative
—Elena Slobtseva
—Mikhail Smaglyuk
—Albert Soldatov
—Olga Subbotina and Mikhail Pavlukevich
—Alexandra Sukhareva
—Andrey Syailev
—TOY
—Zaurbek Tsugaev
—Udmurt
—Urbanfeminism
—Dimitri Venkov
—Where Dogs Run
—Alisa Yoffe
—Anton Zabrodin
—Art Group ZIP
—ZLYE art group
—33+1

Copyright 2017, Art Media ARTNEWS, llc. 110 Greene Street, 2nd Fl., New York, N.Y. 10012. All rights reserved.


  • Issues