News

Here’s the Artist List for the 2018 Gwangju Biennale

Shilpa Gupta, Untitled, 2014, pigmented inkjet prints in split frames.

©2018 SHILPA GUPTA/COURTESY THE ARTIST AND GALLERIA CONTINUA, SAN GIMIGNANO, BEIJING, LES MOULINS, AND HAVANA

The Gwangju Biennale has revealed the list of the participating artists of its 2018 edition, which is titled “Imagined Borders,” in allusion to the Benedict Anderson book of the same name about nationalism. The twelfth edition of the biennial runs from September 7 to November 11 at South Korea’s Asia Culture Center.

Rather than being curated by a few notable art-world leaders, the Gwangju Biennale has broken this edition into several mini-exhibitions organized by a total of eleven curators. Those exhibitions will address a range of issues, and will be organized by art historians Yeon Shim Chung and Yeewan Koon; South Korean curators Sung Woo Kim, Man Seok Kim, and Chong-Ok Paek; Gridthiya Gaweewong, the artistic director of Bangkok’s Jim Thompson Art Center; Rita Gonzalez, the curator and head of contemporary art at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, and Christine Y. Kim, an associate curator of contemporary art at LACMA; Clara Kim, the senior curator of international art at Tate Modern; B. G. Muhn, a professor and artist; and David Teh, a curator and critic.

The biennial has commissioned site-specific works that will focus on the 1980 Gwangju Uprising, a mass protest against the former military government in which nearly a quarter of a million people participated. In addition, the Palais de Tokyo, the Helsinki International Artist Program, and the Philippine Contemporary Art Network will stage satellite exhibitions as a part of the Pavilion Project.

The full list of participating artists, along with the four artists doing commissioned works for the biennial, follows below.

Exhibition curated by Clara Kim
Pio Abad (Philippines)
Leonor Antunes (Portugal)
Alexander Apostol (Venezuela)
Alexandre Arrechea (Cuba)
Marwa Arsanios (USA)
Kader Attia (France/Algeria)
Yto Barrada (France)
Louidgi Beltrame (France)
Los Carpinteros (Cuba)
Shezad Dawood (UK)
Alia Farid (Kuwait)
Angela Ferreira (Mozambique)
Carlos Garaicoa (Cuba)
Tanya Goel (India)
Terence Gower (Canada)
Kiluanji Kia Henda (Angola)
Lais Myrrha (Brazil)
Damián Ortega (Mexico)
Ram Rahman (India)
Marwan Rechmaoui (Lebanon)
Mauro Restiffe (Brazil)
Lawrence Sumulong (USA)
Seo Hyun-Suk (South Korea)
Amie Siegel (USA)
Maria Taniguchi (Philippines)
Clarissa Tossin (Brazil)
Ala Younis (Kuwait)

Exhibition curated by Gridthiya Gaweewong
Tiffany Chung (Vietnam)
Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thailand)
Ho Tzu Nyen (Singapore)
Rushdi Anwar (Iraq)
Sawangwongse Yawnghwe (Myanmar)
Shilpa Gupta (India)
Jun Yang (China)
Dinh Q. Lê (Vietnam)
StudioRevolt: Anida Yoeu Ali and Masahiro Sugano (Cambodia)
Chia-Wei Hsu (Taiwan)
Sutthirat Supaparinya (Thailand)
I-na Phuyuthanon (Thailand)
Chris Chong Chan Fui (Malaysia)
Kader Attia (France/Algeria)
Nipan Oranniwesna (Thailand)
Tom Nicholson (Australia)
Agnieszka Kalinowska (Poland)
Rafal Milach (Poland)
Piyarat Piyapongwiwat (Thailand)
Munem Wasif (Bangladesh)

Exhibition curated by Christine Y. Kim and Rita Gonzalez
Ho Rui An (Singapore)
Lara Baladi (Lebanon)
Zach Blas (USA)
Alexey Buldakov (Russia)
Shu Lea Cheang (Taiwan)
Simon Denny (New Zealand)
Sunwoo Hoon (South Korea)
Stanya, Kahn (USA)
Ayoung Kim (South Korea)
Heecheon Kim (South Korea)
Trevor Paglen (USA)
Mark Lotfy (Egypt)
Kirill Savchenkov (Russia)
Martine Syms (USA)
Julia Weist (USA)
Nestor Siré (Cuba)
Miao Ying (China)

Exhibition curated by Yeon Shim Chung and Yeewan Koon
Tara Donovan (USA)
Francis Alÿs (Belgium)
Byron Kim (USA)
Hyangro Yoon (South Korea)
Shilpa Gupta (India)
Hasan M. Elahi (Bangladesh)
Sarah Abu Abdallah (Saudi Arabia)
Aernout Mik (Netherlands)
Shitamichi Motoyuki (Japan)
Minjung Kim (South Korea)
Kcho (Cuba)
Nina Chanel Abney (USA)
Paolo Cirio (Italia)
Inci Eviner (Turkey)
Luke Ching (Hong Kong)
Yoan Capote (Cuba)
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia)
Chen Wei (China)
Yoshitomo Nara (Japan)
Simon Leung (Hong Kong)
Xiyadie (China)
Seung Woo Back (South Korea)
Joongho Yum (South Korea)

Exhibition curated by Man Seok Kim, Sung-woo Kim, and Chong-Ok Paek
Kyung Hwa Kim (South Korea)
Se Hee Park (South Korea)
Hwa Yeon Park (South Korea)
Jeong A Bang (South Korea)
Jae Kyu Byun (South Korea)
Mong Joo Son (South Korea
Ok Hyun An (South Korea)
Sang Hee Yeo (South Korea)
You Seung Jeong (South Korea)
Hyungseop Cho (South Korea)

Exhibition curated by Sung-woo Kim
Suki Seokyeong Kang (South Korea)
Yongju Kwon (South Korea)
Daum Kim (South Korea)
RohwaJeong (South Korea)
Seonhee Moon (South Korea)
Hyunjoo Heaven Baek (South Korea)
Jung Ju An (South Korea)
Yongseok Oh (South Korea)
Okin Collective (South Korea)
Jeongsu Woo (South Korea)
Woosung Lee (South Korea)
Heeseung Chung (South Korea)
Kichang Choi (South Korea)
Daejin Choi (South Korea)

Exhibition curated by Chong-Ok Paek
Dongho Kang (South Korea)
Sunghong Min (South Korea)
Sang Hwa Park (South Korea)
Iljeung Park (South Korea)
Yun Kyoung So (South Korea)
Se-young Youn (South Korea)
Jeonglok Lee (South Korea)
Chanboo Jung (South Korea)

Exhibition curated by B. G. Muhn
Choe Chang Ho
Hong Myong Chol
So Kwang Chol
Kim Hyok Chol
Kim Il Kyong
Im Hyok
Ko Yong Gun
Ro Yu Dam
Kim Song Ho
Ri Jin Myong
Han Kwang Nam
Kim Nam Hun
Kang Yu Song
Kang Yun Hyok
Yun Gun
Wang Kwang Guk
Nam Song Il
Jong Byol
Kim Hyun Uk
Baek Il Kwang
Rim Ju Song
Choe Yu Song
Kim Dong Hwan
Ri Chol
Kim Song Gun
Kim In Sok
Kim Chol
Cha Yong Ho
Ri Ki Song
Ri Jae Hyon
Jong Yong Man

Exhibition curated by David Teh
Tom Nicholson (Australia)
Agatha Goethe-Snape (Australia)
Wrong Solo (New Zealand)
Ella Sutherland (New Zealand)
Koh Nuang How (Singapore)
Ho Tzu Nyen (Singapore)

Commissions
Adrián Villar Rojas (Argentina)
Mike Nelson (UK)
Kader Attia (France/Algeria)
Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thailand)

Copyright 2018, Art Media ARTNEWS, llc. 110 Greene Street, 2nd Fl., New York, N.Y. 10012. All rights reserved.

  • Issues