Frieze New York 2019 Market News

Here’s the Exhibitor List for Frieze New York 2019

FRIEZE

On Wednesday, Frieze revealed the gallery list for its 2019 New York edition, which is set to run from May 1 to 5 in Randall’s Island Park.

As part of this year’s fair, Frieze will stage a special gallery section curated by Patrick Charpenel and Susanna V. Temkin, of El Museo del Barrio, that focuses on contemporary Latino/Latinx and Latin American artists. Another such section will pay tribute to Linda Goode Bryant’s storied Just Above Midtown gallery and will be curated by Franklin Sirmans of the Pérez Art Museum Miami.

The fair’s “Spotlight” area will this year be overseen by Laura Hoptman and will serve as an extension of a year-round collaboration between Frieze New York and the Drawing Center, the latter of which is directed by Hoptman. That section will include 33 solo presentations by galleries and focus on “significant work by overlooked figures and rarely seen practices of modern masters,” according to a release.

Also new to the program are two curated exhibitions: “The Doors Of Perception,” organized by Javier Téllez in collaboration with the Outsider Art Fair, and “Eclectic,” a virtual-reality exhibition being overseen by Daniel Birnbaum, who left his position as director of the Moderna Museet in Stockholm to head up the VR company Acute Art.

Find the full list of galleries, below.

Main Section

303 Gallery, New York
Miguel Abreu Gallery, New York
Acquavella Galleries, New York
Alfonso Artiaco, Naples
Balice Hertling, Paris
Peter Blum Gallery, New York
Boers-Li Gallery, New York, Beijing
Tanya Bonakdar Gallery, New York, Los Angeles
BorzoGallery, Amsterdam
The Box, Los Angeles
The Breeder, Athens
Canada, New York
Cardi, Milan, London
Chi-Wen Gallery, Taipei
James Cohan, New York
Alan Cristea Gallery, London
Massimo De Carlo, Milan, London, Hong Kong
Durham Press, Durham PA, New York
Andrew Edlin Gallery, New York
Derek Eller Gallery, New York
Donald Ellis Gallery, New York, Vancouver
Henrique Faria, New York
Fortes D’Aloia & Gabriel, São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro
Foxy Production, New York
Fredericks & Freiser, New York
Stephen Friedman Gallery, London
Frith Street Gallery, London
Gagosian, New York, Los Angeles, San Francisco, London, Paris, Rome, Athens, Geneva, Hong Kong
Goodman Gallery, Johannesburg, Cape Town
Alexander Gray Associates, New York
Richard Gray Gallery, Chicago, New York
Garth Greenan Gallery, New York
Grimm, Amsterdam, New York
Kavi Gupta, Chicago
Haines Gallery, San Francisco
Hales, London, New York
Hauser & Wirth, London, New York, Somerset, Los Angeles, Zurich, Gstaad, St. Moritz, Hong Kong
Xavier Hufkens, Brussels
Gallery Hyundai, Seoul
Ingleby, Edinburgh
Bernard Jacobson Gallery, London
Kaikai Kiki Gallery, Tokyo
Casey Kaplan, New York
Karma, New York
Kasmin, New York
Kayne Griffin Corcoran, Los Angeles
Sean Kelly Gallery, New York, Taipei
Tina Keng Gallery, Taipei
Tina Kim Gallery, New York
David Kordansky Gallery, Los Angeles
Andrew Kreps Gallery, New York
Lehmann Maupin, New York, Hong Kong, Seoul
Galerie Lelong & Co., New York, Paris
Lisson Gallery, London, New York
Marlborough, New York, London
The Mayor Gallery, London
Mendes Wood DM, São Paulo, Brussels, New York
Victoria Miro, London, Venice
Mitchell-Innes & Nash, New York
The Modern Institute, Glasgow
Nature Morte, New Delhi
David Nolan Gallery, New York
Galleria Lorcan O’Neill, Rome
Overduin & Co., Los Angeles
P.P.O.W, New York
P420, Bologna
Maureen Paley, London, Hove
Franklin Parrasch Gallery, New York
Parrasch Heijnen Gallery, Los Angeles
Peres Projects, Berlin
Perrotin, Paris, New York, Hong Kong, Seoul, Tokyo, Shanghai
Pierogi, New York
Project 88, Mumbai
Galeria Marilia Razuk, São Paulo
Galeria Nara Roesler, São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro, New York
Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac, London, Paris, Salzburg
Michael Rosenfeld Gallery, New York
Salon 94, New York
Jack Shainman Gallery, New York
Sikkema Jenkins & Co., New York
Tang Contemporary Art, Beijing, Bangkok, Hong Kong
The Third Line, Dubai
Travesía Cuatro, Madrid, Mexico City, Guadalajara
Vadehra Art Gallery, New Delhi
Vermelho, São Paulo
Axel Vervoordt Gallery, Antwerp, Hong Kong
Susanne Vielmetter Los Angeles Projects, Los Angeles
Waddington Custot, London
Offer Waterman, London
White Cube, London, Hong Kong
David Zwirner, New York, London, Hong Kong

Focus

Nicelle Beauchene Gallery, New York
Bridget Donahue, New York
Anat Ebgi, Los Angeles
Experimenter, Kolkata
Ghebaly Gallery, Los Angeles
Hannah Hoffman, Los Angeles
Ivan Gallery, Bucharest
Jhaveri Contemporary, Mumbai
Koenig & Clinton, New York
LC Queisser, Tbilisi
David Lewis, New York
Josh Lilley, London
lokal_30, Warsaw
Lyles & King, New York
MadeIn Gallery, Shanghai
Magenta Plains, New York
Edouard Malingue Gallery, Hong Kong, Shanghai
Meessen De Clercq, Brussels
mor charpentier, Paris
Morán Morán, Los Angeles
Night Gallery, Los Angeles
Ryan Lee, New York
Seventeen, London
Société, Berlin
Simone Subal Gallery, New York
Rachel Uffner Gallery, New York
Vigo, London
Kate Werble Gallery, New York

Frame

And Now, Dallas
Bank, Shanghai
Capsule Shanghai, Shanghai
Company, New York
Downs & Ross, New York
Drei, Cologne, Cédric Eisenring
Galerie Antoine Ertaskiran, Montreal, Ambera Wellmann
Galería Nora Fisch, Buenos Aires, Claudia Fontes
Gordon Robichaux, New York, Sanou Oumar
Mariane Ibrahim Gallery, Seattle Thenjiwe, Niki Nkosi
Instituto de Visión, Bogotá, Alberto Baraya
Marinaro, New York, Anthony Iacono
Galeria Jaqueline Martins, São Paulo, Ricardo Basbaum
Microscope Gallery, New York, Takahiko Iimura
PM8, Vigo, Gintautas Trimakas
Proyectos Ultravioleta, Guatemala City, Naufus Ramírez-Figueroa
Unit 17, Vancouver, Leslie Thornton
Various Small Fires (VSF), Los Angeles, Diedrick Brackens
Veda, Florence, Amitai Romm
Walden, Buenos Aires, Rodolfo Marqués

Spotlight

Gallery 38, Tokyo, Kokuta Suda
George Adams Gallery, New York, Joan Brown
Aicon Gallery, New York, Rachid Koraïchi
Galeria de Arte Almeida e Dale, São Paulo, Eleonore Koch
Anglim Gilbert Gallery, San Francisco, Jim Melchert
Dastan’s Basement, Tehran, Bijan Saffari
Davidson Gallery, New York, Mary Ann Unger
Frameless Gallery, London, Louise Fishman
Galerist, Istanbul, Yüksel Arslan
Leila Heller Gallery, New York, Dubai Leonor Fini
Galerie Kornfeld, Berlin, Elvira Bach
Loevenbruck, Paris, Roland Dorcély
Galería Javier López & Fer Francés, Madrid, Alex Katz
Marlborough, Red Grooms
MCMC, Buenos Aires, Eduardo Costa
Partners & Mucciaccia, London, Singapore, Gianni Piacentino
Galeri Nev, Ankara, Yüksel Arslan
Parafin, London, Tim Head
Pi Artworks, London, Istanbul, Susan Hefuna
Piano Nobile, London, Paul Nash
Galeria Marilia Razuk, São Paulo, Eleonore Koch
Ronchini Gallery, London, Katsumi Nakai
Rosenfeld Porcini, London, Riccardo Guarneri
Richard Saltoun Gallery, London, Greta Schödl
Galeria Casado Santapau, Madrid, Waldo Balart
Georgia Scherman Projects, Toronto, Suzy Lake
Craig F. Starr Gallery, New York, Eleanore Mikus
Marc Straus, New York, Charles Hinman
Hollis Taggart, New York, Knox Martin
Trapéz, Budapest, László Lakner
Walden, Buenos Aires, Luis Fernando Benedit
Weiss Berlin, Berlin, Anna Zemánková
Zürcher Gallery, New York, Paris, Kazuko Miyamoto

Diálogos (in formation)

Cecilia de Torres, New York
Luis De Jesus, Los Angeles
Embajada, San Juan
Kavi Gupta, Chicago
Hutchinson Modern, New York
Inman Gallery, Houston
Isla Flotante, Buenos Aires
Galerie Lelong & Co., New York, Paris
PROXYCO Gallery, New York
Lyle O. Reitzel Gallery, Santo Domingo, New York
Royale Projects, Los Angeles

JAM (in formation)

Rena Bransten Gallery, San Francisco
Stephen Daiter Gallery, Chicago
Hauser & Wirth, London, New York, Somerset, Los Angeles, Zurich, Gstaad, St.
Jenkins Johnson Gallery, San Francisco, New York
Michael Rosenfeld Gallery, New York

Non-Profits

Allied Editions, London
White Columns, New York

Copyright 2019, Art Media ARTNEWS, llc. 110 Greene Street, 2nd Fl., New York, N.Y. 10012. All rights reserved.

  • Issues