2019 Venice Biennale

ARTnews’s Complete Coverage of the 2019 Venice Biennale

The scene in Venice.

KHALEDE ELFIQI/EPA-EFE/REX/SHUTTERSTROCK

As the 58th Venice Biennale runs in Italy, this page is a complete compendium of reporting from on the ground (or the waterways, as the case may be), as well as an archive of preview materials published previously. Check back for new reports.

LIVE COVERAGE / UPDATED REGULARLY

Saturday, May 11

Golden Lions were presented to Arthur Jafa and Lithuania.

Friday, May 10

– After a week on the ground, read Andrew Russeth’s review of the Venice Biennale and other art presented in a city that will be flush with visitors for months to come.
– Keep up with our “Odds & Ends” column, continuously updated with sights and observations from all around Venice.

Thursday, May 9

– Painter Adrian Ghenie does not add up in a show in the Palazzo Cini.
– Join Carlo Pistacchi and David Horvitz for a bite of sorbet made to taste like the Adriatic Sea.

Wednesday, May 8

– Take a look inside the Giardini, where the second half of Ralph Rugoff’s main exhibition—this one more cramped than the Arsenale portion—is on show.
– No, that brutally cacophonous sound inside the Biennale is not a work falling apart—it’s a Sun Yuan and Peng Yu robot piece.

Tuesday, May 7

To be or yacht to be? That is the question for this survey of boats of the Biennale.
– See a slideshow of works from the Arsenale, where part of Ralph Rugoff’s main exhibition, “May You Live in Interesting Times,” is now on view.
– The Biennale and Art Basel used to open in succession and allow for a dreamy train ride in between. What was gained and what was lost to nostalgia for those heady days of yore?

Monday, May 6

– A Helen Frankenthaler outing—her first major show in Venice since 1966—has opened at the Palazzo Grimani.
Frank Auerbach is having his first show in Venice since winning the Golden Lion in 1986.
Thierry Geoffroy will host “Critical Runs,” a series of jogging events in which participants discuss the Biennale.
– Artist Christoph Büchel brings to Venice the wreckage of a sunken boat that once carried immigrants.

PREVIEWS / ADVANCE COVERAGE

The Main Show—“May You Live in Interesting Times”—and Collateral Events

The list of the 79 artists in the main exhibition
Breaking down the artist list by the numbers
On the Golden Lion for Lifetime Achievement winner, Jimmie Durham
On the jury for the Biennale’s 2019 awards
On the show’s title, “May You Live in Interesting Times”
On the show’s curator, Ralph Rugoff
A guide to the Biennale’s operation and history

The National Pavilions (alphabetical by country)

Algeria to ‘Defer’ Participation
Australia Picks Angelica Mesiti
Renate Bertlmann Will Represent Austria
Jos de Gruyter and Harald Thys Will Rep Belgium
Danica Dakic Will Represent Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca Will Represent Brazil
Isuma Will Represent Canada
Stanislav Kolíbal Will Represent the Czech Republic
Kris Lemsalu Will Represent Estonia
Finland Taps Miracle Workers Collective
France Picks Laure Prouvost
Anna K.E. Will Represent Georgia
Under the Name Natascha Süder Happelmann, Natascha Sadr Haghighian Will Rep Germany
Ghana Plans Venice Biennale Debut, with El Anatsui, Lynette Yiadom-Boakye, More
Great Britain Taps Cathy Wilkes
Shirley Tse Will Rep Hong Kong
Iceland Goes With Shoplifter
India Pavilion Names Artists for Exhibition
Serwan Baran Will Represent Iraq
Eva Rothschild Will Represent Ireland
Italy Goes with Enrico David, Chiara Fumai, Liliana Moro
Kazakhstan Cancels Pavilion
Hwayeon Nam, Siren Eun Young Jung, and Jane Jin Kaisen Will Represent Korea
Alban Muja Will Represent Kosovo
Rugile Barzdziukaite, Vaiva Grainyte, Lina Lapelyte to Represent Lithuania
Marco Godinho Tapped to Represent Luxembourg
Mongolia Goes with Throat Singing and Electronic Sound by Carsten Nicolai
Dane Mitchell Will Represent New Zealand
Naiza Khan Will Represent Pakistan
Roman Stanczak Will Represent Poland
Leonor Antunes Will Represent Portugal
Russia Selects Hermitage Museum to Curate Pavilion
Dineo Seshee Bopape, Mawande Ka Zenzile, and Tracey Rose Will Represent South Africa
Charlotte Prodger Will Represent Scotland
Song-Ming Ang Will Represent Singapore
Marko Peljhan Will Represent Slovenia
Pauline Boudry/Renate Lorenz Will Represent Switzerland
Nujoom Alghanem Will Represent United Arab Emirates
Martin Puryear Will Represent United States
Zimbabwe Taps Four for Pavilion

Satellite Shows (in Venice but unaffiliated with the Biennale)

Arshile Gorky Will Receive First Italian Retrospective During Biennale
Blood-Red Regattas Aim to Remind Attendees of Environmental Threats to the City
Brian Rochefort Will Have Venice Show During Biennale

© 2019 ARTnews Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. ARTnews® is registered in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office.