Advertisement

 

OVERVIEW

 

On the Saturday preceding Frieze New York and the TEFAF New York fairs, the Madison Avenue Gallery Walk will give the public time and space to visit the many galleries located on Madison Avenue and its adjacent side streets from East 57th St. up to East 86th St.

This event is free and open to the public, and features over sixty curator & artist talks where you can hear from experts about collections on view. To learn more and register, please click Calendar to RSVP for the curator and artists talks at the galleries of your choice.

Madison Avenue Gallery Walk is organized by the Madison Avenue Business Improvement District. For more information, kindly visit www.madisonavenuebid.org


Share This Page:

 

 

Advertisement

Advertisement

 

 

PARTICIPANTS

 

 57th to 86th Streets

 

 

 

ACQUAVELLA GALLERIES

18 E. 79th St.
212.734.6300
Website

1

ANTIQUARIUM LTD.

790 Madison Avenue, Suite 705
212.734.9776
Website

2

ARADER GALLERIES

1016 Madison Avenue
212.628.7625
Website

3

ARLENE ANGARD

15 East 71 Street
212.722.2278
Website

4

BAAHNG GALLERY

790 Madison Avenue, 5th Floor
212.255.2177
Website

5

BLUM & POE

19 East 66 Street
212.249.2249
Website

6

CASTELLI GALLERY

18 East 77 Street
212.249.4470
Website

7

DICKINSON

19 East 66 Street
212.772.8083
Website

8

DIDIER AARON, INC.

32 East 67 Street
212.988.5248
Website

9

ERIK THOMSEN GALLERY

23 East 67 Street, 4th Floor
212.288.2588
Website

10

FINE ART CONSERVATION & RESTORATION

17 East 76 Street, Lower Level
212.439.1659
Website

11

FREEDMANART

25 East 73 Street, 3rd Floor
212.249.2040
Website

12

GAGOSIAN

980 Madison Avenue
212.744.2313
Website

13

GALERIE MOURLOT

16 East 79 Street
212.288.8808
Website

14

GITTERMAN GALLERY

41 East 57 Street, Suite 1103
212.734.0868
Website

15

HAMMER GALLERIES

32 East 67 Street
212.644.4400
Website

16

HAUSER & WIRTH

32 East 69 Street
212.794.4970
Website

17

HENRIQUE FARIA

35 East 67 Street, 4th Fl
212.517.4609
Website

18

HOWARD GREENBERG GALLERY

41 East 57 Street, Suite 1406
212.334.0010
Website

19

HUBERT GALLERY

16 East 79 Street
212.628.2922
Website

20

JAMES GOODMAN GALLERY

41 East 57 Street, 8th Fl
212.593.3737
Website

21

JASON MCCOY GALLERY

41 East 57 Street, 11th Fl
212.319.1996
Website

22

KAPOOR GALLERIES, INC.

34 East 67 Street
212.794.2300
Website

23

KRAUSHAAR GALLERIES

15 East 71 Street, Suite 2B
212.288.2558
Website

24

L. PARKER STEPHENSON PHOTOGRAPHS

764 Madison Avenue
212.517.8700
Website

25

L'ANTIQUAIRE & THE CONNOISSEUR

36 East 73 Street
212.517.9176
Website

26

LEONARD HUTTON GALLERIES

790 Madison Avenue, Suite 506
212.751.7373
Website

27

LES ENLUMINURES

23 East 73 Street, 7th Floor
212.717.7273
Website

28

LESLIE FEELY GALLERY

33 East 68 Street, 5th Floor
212.988.0040
Website

29

LOIS WAGNER FINE ARTS

15 East 71 Street, Suite 3A
212.396.1407
Website

30

MACKLOWE GALLERY

667 Madison Avenue
212.644.6400
Website

31

MENCONI + SCHOELKOPF

11 East 69 St, No. 2F
212.879.8815
Website

32

MIREILLE MOSLER, LTD.

35 East 67 Street, 4th Fl.
212.249.4195
Website

33

MITCHELL-INNES & NASH

1018 Madison Avenue
212.744.7400
Website

34

NAILYA ALEXANDER GALLERY

41 East 57 Street, Suite 704
212.315.2211
Website

35

NICHOLAS BRAWER GALLERY

28 East 72 Street
212.772.2664
Website

36

OPERA GALLERY

791 Madison Avenue
646.707.3299
Website

37

PETZEL GALLERY

35 East 67 Street, 3rd Floor
212.680.9467
Website

38

RICHARD GRAY GALLERY

1018 Madison Avenue, 4th Fl
212.471.8787
Website

39

ROSENBERG & CO.

19 East 66 Street
212.202.3270
Website

40

SAFFRONART

595 Madison Avenue
212.627.5006
Website

41

SIGRID FREUNDORFER FINE ART

790 Madison Avenue, Suite 602
212.517.9700
Website

42

SKARSTEDT

20 East 79 Street
212.737.2060
Website

43

STELLAN HOLM GALLERY

1018 Madison Avenue, Floor 2
212.627.7444
Website

44

SUNDARAM TAGORE GALLERY

1100 Madison Avenue
212.288.2889
Website

45

TAKA ISHII GALLERY NEW YORK

23 East 67 Street, 3rd Floor
646.912.9300
Website

46

TAYLOR | GRAHAM

32 East 67 Street
212.535.5767
Website

47

TRINITY HOUSE PAINTINGS

24 East 64 Street, Suite 2F
212.813.0700
Website

48

VAN DE WEGHE

1018 Madison Avenue, 5th Floor
212.744.1900
Website

49

VENUS

980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor
212.980.0700
Website

50

VIVIAN HORAN FINE ART

35 East 67 Street
212.517.9410
Website

51

WATERHOUSE & DODD

960 Madison Avenue, 2nd Floor
212.717.9100
Website

52

 

Advertisement

Advertisement

 

CALENDAR: Saturday, April 29th, 2017

Below please find a list of curator talks at all participating galleries.
Galleries are open all day starting at 10:00 AM, but to attend any of these Talks, kindly RSVP below.

11:00 AM

ACQUAVELLA GALLERIES

Tour with Michael Findlay regarding Miró's Constellations as part of Calder / Miró Constellations
In collaboration with the Pace Gallery
Miró Constellations on view at Acquavella Galleries, Calder Constellations on view at the Pace Gallery, 32 East 57th Street.

11:00 AM

Antiquarium Ltd.

Collecting Antiques

11:00 AM

Arader Galleries

“The Art and Science of John James Audubon”

11:00 AM

L’Antiquaire & The Connoisseur

Using antiques in a modern setting; connoisseurship and how to achieve it.

11:00 AM

Opera Gallery

Opera Gallery presents a curated selection of 20th century classic Masterworks of Picasso, Chagall and Dubuffet to well-known Contemporary and Emerging artists in a beautiful townhouse setting on Madison Avenue.

11:30 AM

Macklowe Gallery

Louis Comfort Tiffany: An American Innovator

11:00 AM

Castelli Gallery

The talk will provide a brief introduction to the works on view in the gallery's current exhibition, Robert Morris: Seeing As Is Not Saying That, which features recent works by the artist.

11:00 AM

Les Enluminures

Medieval Art for the Modern Collector - Keegan Goepfert, Vice-President and Director of Les Enluminures, New York and Chicago, will discuss medieval art as a valuable aesthetic and historical counterpoint for collections of modern and contemporary art.

11:00 AM

Howard Greenberg Gallery

A Brief History of Howard Greenberg Gallery and a Guided Tour of Current Exhibitions.

11:00 AM

James Goodman Gallery

Primary and Secondary Gallery Market.

11:00 AM

Jason McCoy Gallery

Frederick Kiesler: Galaxies of the 1950s.

11:00 AM

Leslie Feely Gallery

Friedel Dzubas - Sketches: Conversations about the life, process, and art of Friedel Dzubas.

11:00 AM

Lois Wagner Fine Arts

Greater New York – A Painter’s Paradise – 19th & 20th Century

11:00 AM

Trinity House Paintings

Trinity House Paintings will be taking visitors on a journey from Post-Impressionism to Modernism.

11:30 AM

Leonard Hutton Galleries

Lucio Fontana Ceramics and Modern & Contemporary Masters: 1950's-1990's

11:30 AM

Nicholas Brawer Gallery

One-of-a-kind Imperial Japanese Navy pressure-proof, armor-plated submarine conning tower binoculars

12:00 PM

FreedmanArt

New York-based painter Kit White will discuss his work in a walk-through of his current exhibition at FreedmanART, "Kit White: The Nature of This Place."

12:00 PM

Gitterman Gallery

Introduction to our exhibition which brings together two artists, Debbie Fleming Caffrey and Machiel Botman, both masters of the gelatin silver print as a medium of self expression.

12:00 PM

Hauser & Wirth

Gallery talk and walkthrough of our photography exhibition 'August Sander,' the Estate's first solo exhibition with the Gallery, on view April 20th through June 17th.

12:00 PM

James Goodman Gallery

Primary and Secondary Gallery Market

12:00 PM

Arlene Angard

Latin American Art in the USA

12:00 PM

Saffronart

A walkthrough of select works from Saffronart’s June Online Auction.

12:30 PM

Macklowe Gallery

French Art Nouveau Glass

1:00 PM

Blum & Poe

Artist Talk: Gavin Kenyon will discuss his new body of work, on view until Saturday, May 27th. Coffee and pastries will be served.

1:00 PM

Fine Art Conservation & Restoration, Inc.

The Conservation of Paintings

1:00 PM

James Goodman Gallery

Primary and Secondary Gallery Market.

1:00 PM

Kraushaar Galleries

Artist Talk: Catherine Drabkin will talk about her work, approach to painting and thoughts on process and inspiration.

1:00 PM

L. Parker Stephenson Photographs

The work of Sirkka-Liisa Konttinen currently on view will be discussed in relation to independent and collective documentary work among her peers and contemporaries in the UK and the US.

1:30 PM

Dickinson

Exhibition tour with a director

1:30 PM

Leonard Hutton Galleries

Lucio Fontana Ceramics and Modern & Contemporary Masters: 1950's-1990's

1:30 PM

Macklowe Gallery

Art Nouveau Jewelry as an art movement

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

(VENUE TBA)

A special invitation to join Sarah Douglas, ARTnews Editor-in-Chief, for a curated tour of select exhibitions along Madison Avenue. This art stroll will include a stop at Met Breuer's Flora Bar for complimentary refreshments. Please allow 2 hours for this exclusive event.

2:00 PM

Arlene Angard

Latin American Art in the USA

2:00 PM

Didier Aaron, Inc., Hammer Galleries, Taylor Graham

The three galleries of The Gallery Building at 32 East 67th Street will cover topics in their respective fields of Old Master, modern, and contemporary art. Didier Aaron, Inc.: "How to Manage an International Gallery — Paris, New York, London." Hammer Galleries: "Modern Masters — Between the Wars." Taylor Graham: "An Open Forum Q&A with the Gallery Owners."

2:00 PM

James Goodman Gallery

Primary and Secondary Gallery Market

2:00 PM

Leslie Feely Gallery

Friedel Dzubas - Sketches: Conversations about the life, process, and art of Friedel Dzubas.

2:00 PM

Menconi + Schoelkopf

Marsden Hartley Reappraised

2:00 PM

Rosenberg & Co.

The Rosenberg Legacy and Restitution

2:00 PM

Erik Thomsen Gallery

Post-War Japanese Calligraphy

2:00 PM

Galerie Mourlot

Mourlot history, lithography and the intersection between modern masters and today’s Contemporary climate.

2:00 PM

Hubert Gallery

New Directions in Collecting Video Art. Townsend Maier will focus on six practicalities of collecting and displaying video art. The talk covers the history of the technologies used by both established and emerging artists.

2:00 PM

Waterhouse & Dodd: New York | London

Meet artist Doug Argue, who will answer questions and explain his art works.

2:30 PM

Macklowe Gallery

Art Nouveau Furniture

3:00 PM

Gagosian

TBA

3:00 PM

Fine Art Conservation & Restoration, Inc.

David Ferguson: Drawings and Paintings

3:00 PM

L. Parker Stephenson Photographs

The work of Sirkka-Liisa Konttinen currently on view will be discussed in relation to independent and collective documentary work among her peers and contemporaries in the UK and the US.

3:00 PM

Henrique Faria

Exhibitions Manager Alexandra Schoolman will present an overview of our exhibitions.

3:00 PM

James Goodman Gallery

Primary and Secondary Gallery Market.

3:00 PM

Menconi + Schoelkopf

Joseph Stella - Beyond the Brooklyn Bridge

3:00 PM

Meislin Projects

Please join us at 819 Madison Avenue, 4C, for an artist talk with Ido Michaeli, in which he will discuss "From Sketch to Fabric," his current exhibition of preparatory works and recently finished tapestry project.

3:00 PM

Mitchell-Innes & Nash

M\A\R\C\H exhibit walk-through with Director Bridget Finn.

3:00 PM

Taka Ishii Gallery New York

Review of our current exhibition.

3:00 PM

Vivian Horan Fine Art

Neil Jenney discusses his work and other artists.

3:00 PM

ACQUAVELLA GALLERIES

Tour with Michael Findlay regarding Miró's Constellations as part of Calder / Miró Constellations
In collaboration with the Pace Gallery
Miró Constellations on view at Acquavella Galleries, Calder Constellations on view at the Pace Gallery, 32 East 57th Street.

3:00 PM

Baahng Gallery

Featuring works by Michael McClard, Ron Gorchov, Yooah Park, Julian Schnabel, Lawrence Weiner and Meet the Artist RC Baker, Shelter Serra.

4:00 PM

Baahng Gallery

Featuring works by Michael McClard, Ron Gorchov, Yooah Park, Julian Schnabel, Lawrence Weiner and Meet the Artist RC Baker, Shelter Serra.

4:00 PM

Erik Thomsen Gallery

Post-War Japanese Calligraphy

4:00 PM

Les Enluminures

Collecting Rings: Then and Now - Keegan Goepfert, Vice-President and Director of Les Enluminures, New York and Chicago, will survey ring collectors over the centuries and discuss how today's collectors contribute to this tradition.

4:00 PM

James Goodman Gallery

Primary and Secondary Gallery Market.

4:00 PM

Lois Wagner Fine Arts

Greater New York – A Painter’s Paradise – 19th & 20th Century

4:00 PM

Nailya Alexander Gallery

Nailya Alexander Gallery will be presenting a solo exhibition of work by photographer Alexey Titarenko titled "Alexey Titarenko: The City is a Novel." At 4:00 PM, art historian Dmitry Kiyan will be present to give a talk about Titarenko's sold-out monograph "The City is a Novel," published in 2015 by Damiani and selected by the Wall Street Journal as one of the best photobooks of the year. Born in 1962 in Leningrad, now St. Petersburg, Alexey Titarenko has worked as a photographer and master printer for over thirty years, in four major cities: St. Petersburg, Venice, Havana, and New York. "Alexey Titarenko: The City is a Novel" brings together, for the first time, prints from every phase of Titarenko's career, including rarely exhibited photomantages from his first major series, Nomenclature of Signs; key photographs from his groundbreaking series City of Shadows; and never-before-seen work produced within the past year.

4:00 PM

Rosenberg & Co.

The Rosenberg Legacy and Restitution

4:30 PM

Leonard Hutton Galleries

Lucio Fontana Ceramics and Modern & Contemporary Masters: 1950's-1990's

5:00 PM

Baahng Gallery

Featuring works by Michael McClard, Ron Gorchov, Yooah Park, Julian Schnabel, Lawrence Weiner and Meet the Artist RC Baker, Shelter Serra.

5:00 PM

Gitterman Gallery

Introduction to our exhibition which brings together two artists, Debbie Fleming Caffrey and Machiel Botman, both masters of the gelatin silver print as a medium of self expression.

5:00 PM

Hubert Gallery

New Directions in Collecting Video Art. Townsend Maier will focus on six practicalities of collecting and displaying video art. The talk covers the history of the technologies used by both established and emerging artists.

5:00 PM

Leslie Feely Gallery

Friedel Dzubas - Sketches: Conversations about the life, process, and art of Friedel Dzubas.

5:00 PM

L. Parker Stephenson Photographs

The work of Sirkka-Liisa Konttinen currently on view will be discussed in relation to independent and collective documentary work among her peers and contemporaries in the UK and the US.

5:00 PM

Mireille Mosler, Ltd.

Curator, writer and artist Peter Scott discusses Simon Linke's Artforum paintings. Arresting Artforum's iconic monthly bulletins announcing the "new" in a relief of thickly applied paint, Linke’s paintings express the ideal of stability where there is none, flipping the temporal nature of an exhibition notice on its head. Focusing largely on recognizable blue chip artists and galleries, the paintings' compact size and precise articulation offer an ironic contrast to the overwhelming scale and volume of the contemporary art market. More recently focusing on ads featuring paintings which become paintings of ads, Linke channels his enthusiasm for the medium of paint through the discipline of a working within a predetermined surface area.

5:00 PM

Petzel Gallery

New York-based artist Allan McCollum will discuss his work in a walk-through on the final day of his current exhibition, Works: 1968 – 1977, at Petzel.

6:00 PM

Erik Thomsen Gallery

Post-War Japanese Calligraphy

6:00 PM

Kapoor Galleries, Inc.

A brief introduction to the history of Indian & Himalayan art

6:00 PM

Opera Gallery

Opera Gallery presents a curated selection of 20th century classic Masterworks of Picasso, Chagall and Dubuffet to well-known Contemporary and Emerging artists in a beautiful townhouse setting on Madison Avenue.

SPECIAL EXTENDED HOURS

 

6:00 - 9:00PM

Acquavella Galleries

Special Extended Hours

6:00 - 7:00PM

Antoine Helwaser Gallery

Special Extended Hours

6:00 - 7:00PM

Arader Galleries

Special Extended Hours

6:00 - 9:00PM

Baahng Gallery

Special Extended Hours

6:00 - 9:00PM

Blum & Poe

Special Extended Hours

6:00 - 9:00PM

Erik Thomsen Gallery

Special Extended Hours

6:00 - 7:00PM

FreedmanArt

Special Extended Hours

6:00 - 7:00PM

Gagosian Shop

Special Extended Hours

6:00 - 8:00PM

Hauser & Wirth

Special Extended Hours

6:00 - 9:00PM

Hubert Gallery

Special Extended Hours

6:00 - 7:00PM

Kraushaar Gallerie

Special Extended Hours

6:00 - 9:00PM

L. Parker Stephenson Photographs

Special Extended Hours

6:00 - 7:00PM

Leonard Hutton Galleries

Special Extended Hours

6:00 - 7:00PM

Les Enluminures

Special Extended Hours

6:00 - 8:00PM

Leslie Feely Gallery

Special Extended Hours.

6:00 - 7:00PM

Lois Wagner Fine Art

Special Extended Hours

6:00 - 9:00PM

Mireille Mosler, Ltd.

Special Extended Hours

6:00 - 7:00PM

Mitchell-Innes & Nash

Special Extended Hours

6:00 - 8:00PM

Opera Gallery

Special Extended Hours

6:00 - 7:00PM

Petzel Gallery

Special Extended Hours

6:00 - 9:00PM

Rosenberg & Co.

Special Extended Hours

6:00 - 8:00PM

Sigrid Freundorfer Fine Art

Special Extended Hours

6:00 - 7:00PM

Stellan Holm Gallery

Special Extended Hours

6:00 - 7:00PM

Van de Weghe

Special Extended Hours

7:00 PM

Erik Thomsen Gallery

Post-War Japanese Calligraphy

ALL DAY

Antoine Helwaser Gallery

Paintings by Alex Katz, Sam Francis, Helen Frankenthaler and Adolph Gottlieb

ALL DAY

Sigrid Freundorfer Fine Art

Paul Jenkins (1923-2012) - a selection of acrylics and watercolors by this major American Abstract Expressionist painter. Merce Cunningham (1919-2009) - a group of rare, sometimes playful, drawings of birds and insects by one of the greatest American choreographers and dancers.

ALL DAY

Skarstedt

Exhibition of new painting and sculpture by George Condo. George Condo currently has a solo show, Confrontation, at the Museum Berggruen in Berlin, Germany, and he has just opened a solo exhibition George Condo: The Way I think-Drawings, 1974-2016 at the Phillips Collection in Washington D.C."

ALL DAY

Sundaram Tagore Gallery

Sebastião Salgado exhibition

ALL DAY

Van de Weghe

Discussion of the exhibition on view by Henrique Oliveira.

ALL DAY

Venus

Bernard Buffet: Paintings from 1956 to 1999

CONTACT

For more information, email information@madisonavebid.org or call 212.861.2055